Planning

Sunday, July 7, 2013

Time Event  
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Registration - Registration to the conference (Centre Saint-Charles, Entrance, University of Montpellier 3)  
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Introductory speeches: Paul Griffiths (president); Region Languedoc-Roussillon; University of Montpellier 3; Program committee; Organizing committee; Local organizing committee (Amphi Giraud)  
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Plenary talk: "Beginnings. Medicine and Natural Philosophy in Medieval Montpellier" (Amphi Giraud) - Maaike van der Lugt  
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Welcome cocktail - (Location: Jardin des Plantes)  

Monday, July 8, 2013

Time Event  
9:30 am - 11:00 am Functions and Complex Systems (001) - Chair: Eric Desjardins  
09:30 - 10:15 › Functions and Ecological Resilience - Gillian Barker, Rotman Institute of Philosophy, Western University  
10:15 - 11:00 › Functional Analogical Models in Biomedical Research - Zachary Helwig Munroe, University of Western Ontario: Rotman Institute of Philosophy  
9:30 am - 11:00 am Public/scientist partnerships in the production of biomedical knowledge: the gamers, the advocates and the enablers (002) - Chair: Richard Creath  
09:30 - 10:00 › Public/scientist partnerships in the production of biomedical knowledge: the gamers - David Magnus, Stanford Center for Biomedical Ethics  
10:00 - 10:30 › Public/scientist partnerships in the production of biomedical knowledge: the enablers - Lauren Milner, Stanford Center for Biomedical Ethics  
10:30 - 11:00 › Public/scientist partnerships in the production of biomedical knowledge: the advocates - Mildred Cho, Stanford Center for Biomedical Ethics  
9:30 am - 11:00 am Is Race Real? (003) - Chairs: Quayshawn Spencer & Melinda Gormley  
09:30 - 09:50 › Race, Slavery, and Polygenism: Edward Long's History of Jamaica - Suman Seth, Cornell University  
09:50 - 10:10 › When We Say “Race is a Social Construction,” What Are We Saying? - John Jackson, University of Colorado  
10:10 - 10:30 › Concepts of Race among U.S. Biologists and Anthropologists - Ann Morning, New York University  
10:30 - 10:50 › Why the Usefulness of Race Is Useless - Matthew Kopec, University of Colorado Boulder (USA)  
9:30 am - 11:00 am Biological Theories and Theories in Medicine (004) - Chair: Jacob Stegenga  
09:30 - 10:00 › DSM-5 and the Removal of the Multiaxial System for Psychiatric Diagnosis: What Is at Stake? - Steeves Demazeux, Centre d'Histoire des Sociétés, des Sciences et des Conflits; Institut Faire Faces  
10:00 - 10:30 › Does pathophysiology contain a theory of disease? - Maël Lemoine, University of Tours  
10:30 - 11:00 › Network medicine as a genetic theory of disease - Marie Darrason, Institut d'Histoire et de Philosophie des Sciences et des Techniques  
9:30 am - 11:00 am Can human sciences be applied to animal societies (005)  
09:30 - 09:45 › Japanese wisdom? Natural cultures and cultural natures - Harry Wels, VU University Amsterdam  
09:45 - 10:00 › The Pragmatics of Nonhuman Friendships - Irina Meketa, Department of Philosophy, Boston University  
10:00 - 10:15 › Culturally Constructed Concepts in Animals - Grant Goodrich, The citadel  
10:15 - 10:30 › Social networks and animal behavior - Colin Allen, Department of History and Philosophy of Science, Indiana University  
10:30 - 10:45 › Social Constructionism and Theory of Mind - Olivia Sultanescu, Department of Philosophy, York University  
10:45 - 11:00 › Can Human sciences be applied to animal societies? - General discussion  
9:30 am - 11:00 am Debates About the Level of Selection A (submitted papers) (006)  
09:30 - 10:00 › Variation Within and Between Hierarchical Levels - Lauren McCall, American Museum of Natural History  
10:00 - 10:30 › On the Status of the Debate About Biological Individuality - Austin Booth, Harvard University Department of Philosophy  
10:30 - 11:00 › Species Selection and the Individuality Thesis: A Lesson in Ontology from a Tasmanian Wolf - Leonard Finkelman, CUNY Lehman College  
9:30 am - 11:00 am General Philosophy of Science A (submitted papers) (007)  
09:30 - 10:00 › Downward Determination as a Non-Causal Probability-Raising Relation - Charbel El-Hani, Professor  
10:00 - 10:30 › Mechanisms and the puzzle of explanatory relevance - Maria Serban, School of Philosophy  
10:30 - 11:00 › Ecosystem Research and Real-World Simulation - Astrid Schwarz, Institute for Philosophy, Technical University Darmstadt  
9:30 am - 11:00 am New Directions in the Study of Inheritance (008) - Chair: Pierrick Bourrat  
09:30 - 10:15 › Pluralistic models of inheritance: toward the reform of a central concept in biology - Gaëlle Pontarotti, Institut d'Histoire et de Philosophie des Sciences et des Techniques  
10:15 - 11:00 › Why culture evolves without being an inheritance system - Olivier Morin, Central European University  
9:30 am - 11:00 am More About Darwin and Wallace A (submitted papers) (125)  
09:30 - 10:15 › Evolution without Natural Selection: Darwin's Domain of the Useless - Thomas Robert, University of Calabria / Università della Calabria, Université de Genève  
10:15 - 11:00 › Modus Darwin Reconsidered - Casey Helgeson, University of Wisconsin, Philosophy dept.  
9:30 am - 11:00 am Public Health Issues A (submitted papers) (127)  
09:30 - 10:00 › Sorting out patients and diseases in early XIXth century Paris. An historical account of how medicine met its subject. - Antoine Ermakoff, Laboratoire de Philosophie et d'Histoire des Sciences  
10:00 - 10:30 › Fetal Risk, Federal Response: Alcohol Warning Labels and Fetal Alcohol Syndrome - Erica O'Neil, Arizona State University  
10:30 - 11:00 › Bridging the Social-Biomedical Divide : Uncovering Explanatory Conflicts in the Public Health Literature - Eniola Salami, University of Calgary  
9:30 am - 11:00 am Towards a motricity approach in cognitive sciences (214) - Chair: Bernardo Yanez  
09:30 - 10:00 › Differences between identity and self-consciousness from a motricity approach - Melina Gastelum Vargas, Instituto de Investigaciones Filosóficas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México  
10:00 - 10:30 › Autonomous movement: the beginning of mental life from an embodied and ecological approach. - Ximena González-Grandón, Department of History and Philosophy of Medicine-National Autonomous University of Mexico - Jimena Vergara Ortega, National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)  
10:30 - 11:00 › The unification of the mind: a hypothesis - Jose Padua-Gabriel, Institute of Philosophical Research- National Autonomous University of Mexico  
9:30 am - 11:00 am Genetics. From Mendel to Benzer and Beyond A (submitted papers) (Actes)  
09:30 - 09:50 › What if Mendel had died in 1840? Retrodictions in early genetics. - Mike Buttolph, University College London - London's Global University  
09:50 - 10:10 › Against Theory-Biased Classical Genetics - Yafeng Shan, University College London  
10:10 - 10:30 › The growth of Morgan's evolutionary thought: 1903-1932 - Lilian Martins, Universidade de São Paulo  
10:30 - 10:50 › Theorising and representational practices in genetics - Marion Vorms, Institut d'Histoire et de Philosophie des Sciences et des Techniques  
9:30 am - 11:00 am Responses to Principles of Evolutionary Medicine (RT) (Amphi Physio) - Participants: Peter Gluckman, Mark Hanson, John Matthewson, Pierre-Olivier Méthot, Dominic Murphy, Kenneth Schaffner  
9:30 am - 11:00 am Making Modern Developmental Biology (Colloque 1) - Chair: Sabine Brauckmann  
09:30 - 10:00 › From Embryology to Developmental Biology: The Diversification of a Biological Field. - Michael Dietrich, Dartmouth College - Nathan Crowe, Arizona State University  
10:00 - 10:30 › Molecularising mammalian development: gene transfer, recombinant networks and the making of transgenic mice - Dmitriy Myelnikov, Department of History and Philosophy of Science, University of Cambridge  
10:30 - 11:00 › Communicating Reproductive Biology: Claims to Human In Vitro Fertilization - Nick Hopwood, University of Cambridge  
9:30 am - 11:00 am Eugenics Part I, eugenic traits (Colloque 2) - Chair: Moyra Lang  
09:30 - 10:00 › Eugenic Lists - Rob Wilson, University of Alberta, Canada  
10:00 - 10:30 › Why did the Nazis sterilize the Blind? - Amir Teicher, School of Historical Studies, Tel-Aviv University, Safra Center for Ethics, Tel-Aviv University  
10:30 - 11:00 › Combining permissible abortion with prenatal testing: Risking Eugenics? - Lyster Caroline, McGill University  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm New perspectives on the evolution of human cognition (001) - Chair: Kim Sterelny  
11:30 - 12:15 › Bonobos as model of the last common ancestor of humans and apes: the neglected discussion in the evolution of human cognition - Ivan Gonzalez-Cabrera, Australian National University  
12:15 - 13:00 › As far as I know. Social learning and the available information. - Chiara Ferrario, Victoria University of Wellington - Laura Di Paolo, Università di Roma  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm The Problem of "Race" A (submitted papers) (002)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Remeasuring Man - Michael Weisberg, University of Pennsylvania  
12:00 - 12:30 › The use of the concept of race in biomedicine: the hypothesis of social causes undermines the utilitarian argument. - Ludovica Lorusso, University of Sassari  
12:30 - 13:00 › The Last Race Realisms - Matthew Barker, Department of Philosophy, Concordia University  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Conceptual Difficulties Associated with Evo-Devo A (submitted papers) (003)  
11:30 - 12:15 › The inception of modularity in biology - Silvia Caianiello, Silvia Caianiello  
12:15 - 13:00 › Developmental explanation - Veli-Pekka Parkkinen, University of Oslo  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Immunology and Individuality (004) - Chair: Samuel Alizon  
11:30 - 12:00 › Doing Biographical Work: The ‘Self' of Immunological Theory and the ‘Self' of Autoimmune Disease - Warwick Anderson, University of Sydney  
12:00 - 12:30 › Individuality and Immunology's Theories of Cognition - Alfred Tauber, Center for Philosophy and History of Science  
12:30 - 13:00 › The individual, the organism, and the immune system - Thomas Pradeu, Paris-Sorbonne University  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Transnational Science During the Cold War A (005) - Chair: Edna Suarez-Diaz  
11:30 - 12:00 › Practices of circulation: radioisotopes and cytology in the atomic age - María Santesmases, Centro de Ciencias Humanas y Sociales  
12:00 - 12:30 › A New Look at Radioisotopes: Eisenhower's Atoms for Peace and Its Consequences for Science and Medicine - Angela Creager, Princeton University Department of History - John Krige, Georgia Tech - School of History, Technology and Society  
12:30 - 13:00 › Cold War Collaboration and the 'American Challenge': The European Society for Nuclear Methods in Agriculture - Karin Zachmann, Munich Center for the History of Science and Technology  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Debates About the Level of Selection B (submitted papers) (006)  
11:30 - 11:50 › Conceptions of Multilevel Selection and their Implications for Empirical Results - Christopher Dimond, Arizona State University  
11:50 - 12:10 › MLS3: Expanding Multi-level Selection Theory to Capture Hierarchical Transition by Individuation - David Crawford, Department of Philosophy, University of Bristol  
12:10 - 12:30 › A Defense of Superorganisms - Karen Kovaka, University of Pennsylvania - Philosophy Department  
12:30 - 12:50 › Interactionist Group Selection - Tomi Kokkonen, TINT (University of Helsinki)  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm General Philosophy of Science B (submitted papers) (007)  
11:30 - 12:00 › How Multiple Realization is Possible - Kenneth Aizawa, Rutgers University, Newark  
12:00 - 12:30 › Divergent Philosophies in Evolutionary Science - Carmen Marcous, Florida State University  
12:30 - 13:00 › Regulation: Integrating Concept or Epistemological Red Herring? - Kevin Amidon, Iowa State University  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Functions in Ecology (008) - Chair: Gillian Barker  
11:30 - 12:00 › Defending Ecosystem Health: A Normative but Naturalized Notion of Ecological Function - Antoine C. Dussault, Université de Montréal  
12:00 - 12:30 › On the vague and metaphorical definitions of “good ecosystem functioning” - Catherine Dieleman, The University of Western Ontario  
12:30 - 13:00 › Climate change and ecological management: from historical structural to futuristic functional goals - Eric Desjardins, University of Western Ontario  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm More About Darwin and Wallace B (submitted papers) (125)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Hair-raising observations: Darwin and Crichton Browne on piloerection and insanity - Pieter Adriaens, Institute of Philosophy, University of Leuven  
12:00 - 12:30 › Darwin and the decline of Ancient Greece: a problem or a shining example for his theory? - Ageliki Lefkaditou, University of Leeds  
12:30 - 13:00 › Charles Darwin as Historical Methodologist; The Role of Scottish Conjectural History in the Origin of Species - Cosima Herter, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Public Health Issues B (submitted papers) (127)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Nathan Shock and the "Biomedicalization of Aging" - Hyung Wook Park, Nanyang Technological University  
12:00 - 12:30 › Bacteriophage and the American Pharmaceutical Industry - Carolyn Farnsworth, University of South Carolina  
12:30 - 13:00 › Socially and morally responsible cognitive neuroimaging: Mental rotation case study - Vanessa Bentley, University of Cincinnati  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Physiology in the 20th Century (submitted papers) (214)  
11:30 - 12:15 › Forged Together: Anglo-American Physiologists and the Structure of War and Post-War Physiology 1935-1955 - Stephen Casper, Clarkson University  
12:15 - 13:00 › The erythrocyte “has a life span” – erythrocyte aging between experimental and mathematical approaches - Maria Strecht Almeida, ICBAS, University of Porto  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Genetics. From Mendel to Benzer and Beyond B (submitted papers) (Actes)  
11:30 - 11:50 › Economic models in the cell: division of labor in the German Empire and the transition from real- to finance economy in conception and heredity 1870-1900 - Bettina Bock von Wülfingen, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin  
11:50 - 12:10 › Science During Wartime: Richard Goldschmidt's Internment during the First World War - Marsha Richmond, Wayne State University  
12:10 - 12:30 › Randomization? Fisher, “Student,” and the Society for Psychical Research - Nancy Hall, University of Delaware  
12:30 - 12:50 › A Historical and Systematic Analysis of the Hardy-Weinberg Law - Pablo Lorenzano, National Scientific and Technical Research Council, National University of Quilmes  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Dialogue Garland Allen - Bruno Strasser (Amphi Physio) - Theme: Biology in the 21st Century: Hybridization of Experimentalism and Natural History?  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Hodgiana A (Colloque 1) - Chair: Shane Glackin  
11:30 - 12:00 › Buffon and Darwin after Hodge: the case for extremism - Thierry Hoquet, University Jean Moulin Lyon 3  
12:00 - 12:30 › Against "Evolution"? Non-Darwinian Theorizing and the Hodgean Historiography of Biology - Peter Bowler, Queens University Belfast  
12:30 - 13:00 › From germs and cells to species and trees of life... and beyond: Jon Hodge's articulation of Darwin´s Generation Theorizing into its wider frames - Carlos Lopez-Beltran, Instituto de Investigaciones Filosoficas UNAM  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Eugenics Part II, politics and eugenics (Colloque 2) - Chair: Moyra Lang  
11:30 - 12:00 › Differentiating Eugenics and Social Darwinism - Aida Roige Mas, University of British Columbia  
12:00 - 12:30 › Revisiting Eugenics and the Left: JBS Haldane, Diversity, and an Independent India. - Gordon McOuat, University of King's College  
12:30 - 13:00 › Confronting the ‘Eugenic Agitation': Herbert Spencer Jennings, the Biology of Democracy, and the American Social Welfare Community in the 1920s - Judy Johns Schloegel, Independent Scholar  
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Council Meeting #1 - Open to Council's members  
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm What is a gene? the gene concept faced to recent advances in genetics, molecular and developmental biology (001) - Chair: Jean-Jacques Kupiec  
15:00 - 15:20 › "What is a gene? The gene concept faced to recent advances in genetics, molecular and developmental biology." - Jean Deutsch, Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6  
15:20 - 15:40 › Hox genes' colinearity during Limb Development - Charles Galperin, IHPST  
15:40 - 16:00 › Chromosome structure as a component of gene definition - Thomas Heams, Génétique Animale et Biologie Intégrative  
16:00 - 16:20 › The molecular gene concept in the post-genomic era - Frédérique Théry, Institut d'Histoire et de Philosophie des Sciences et des Techniques  
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm The Problem of "Race" B (submitted papers) (002)  
15:00 - 15:30 › Racial Certificates and “Jewish Racial Traits”: Otmar von Verschuer and Nazi Racial Policy Practice at the Institute for Human Heredity and Racial Hygiene, 1936-1942 - Sheila Weiss, Clarkson University  
15:30 - 16:00 › Survival of the Fittest during the First World War: Herbert Spencer, the French Army, and the Development of La force noire, 1890-1920 - Joe Lunn, University of Michigan--Dearborn  
16:00 - 16:30 › Do I look Mexican? The Reification of a National Face - Abigail Nieves, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México  
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Conceptual Difficulties Associated with Evo-Devo B (submitted papers) (003)  
15:00 - 15:45 › Rethinking innateness as a primitive term within developmental scenarios - Valentine Reynaud, Institut de Recherches Philosophiques de Lyon  
15:45 - 16:30 › Typological thinking and essentializing from a practical point of view - Christopher DiTeresi, Philosophy Dept, George Mason University  
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Individuality and the Division of Labor (004)  
15:00 - 15:30 › Modularity and division of labor: from theory to experimental evolution - María Rebolleda Gómez, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities  
15:30 - 16:00 › Individuality and the Division of Labor in the Nineteenth Century - Lynn Nyhart, University of Wisconsin-Madison  
16:00 - 16:30 › Debating Division of Labor in European Ethology. An Epistemological Analysis of the Pardi-Deleurance controversy about the Organization of Wasp Societies in 1950. - Guido Caniglia, Arizona State University (Center for Biology and Society)  
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Transnational Science During the Cold War B (005) - Chair: Edna Suarez-Diaz. The last 30 minutes will be devoted to a general discussion with all the participants  
15:00 - 15:30 › Human population studies and the World Health Organization - Soraya de Chadarevian, University of California Los Angeles  
15:30 - 16:00 › Alfonso León de Garay and the set up of the Genetics and Radiobiology Program in Mexico, 1960-1970. - Ana Barahona, National Autonomous University of Mexico  
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Outsourcing biomedicine (006) - Chair: Nick Hopwood  
15:00 - 15:20 › Outsourcing in anatomical visualization. Atlas production and the politics of visual cultures in early 20th century Vienna. Outsourcing biomedicine (Birgit Nemec, Lukas Rieppel, Sophia Roosth, Hallam Stevens) - Birgit Nemec, University of Vienna  
15:20 - 15:40 › The Vertical Integration of American Paleontology - Lukas Rieppel, Northwestern University  
15:40 - 16:00 › Open Source, Outsourced: Synthetic Biology in the Age of Biological Taylorism - Sophia Roosth, Harvard University  
16:00 - 16:20 › Buy-ology: kits and knowledge in molecular biology - Hallam Stevens, Nanyang Technological University  
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm General Philosophy of Science C (submitted papers) (007)  
15:00 - 15:30 › “If you can spray them, then they are real”: Evidence Construction in Fragrance Chemistry - Ann-Sophie Barwich, University of Exeter  
15:30 - 16:00 › Open the doors: integrating epistemology into the lab - Thomas Camus, Dynamique des capacités humaines et des conduites de santé - Vincent Devictor, Institut des Sciences de l'Evolution - Montpellier  
16:00 - 16:30 › Some examples of possibology applied to biology and its history - Sylvie Allouche, Center for Ethics in Medicine, University of Bristol  
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Understanding variation beyond the Modern Synthesis (008) - Chair: Fridolin Gross  
15:00 - 15:30 › Mutational Lamarckism and the Modern Synthesis view of mutational randomness as conditional independence - Pablo Razeto-Barry, Instituto de Filosofía y Ciencias de la Complejidad, Santiago - Davide Vecchi, Universidad de Santiago, Instituto de Filosofía y Ciencias de la Complejidad, Santiago  
15:30 - 16:00 › Phenotypic variation in ecological setting: a challenge for evolutionary modeling beyond the Modern Synthesis - Serrelli Emanuele, "Riccardo Massa" Department of Human Sciences, University of Milano Bicocca, Applied Evolutionary Epistemology Lab, Center for Philosophy of Science, Faculty of Science, University of Lisbon  
16:00 - 16:30 › Variation in a world with multiple levels, mechanisms, and units of evolution: The Applied Evolutionary Epistemology Approach - Nathalie Gontier, Applied Evolutionary Epistemology Lab, Center for Philosophy of Science, Faculty of Science, University of Lisbon  
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm More About Darwin and Wallace C (submitted papers) (125)  
15:00 - 15:30 › The Charles Darwin-Wyville Thomson Debate: deep sea crinoids, scientific evidence, and the adjudication of Darwinian natural selection - Rodolfo Alaniz, University of California [San Diego]  
15:30 - 16:00 › From The Malay Archipelago: Alfred Russell Wallace's Scientific Contributions - Emily Matykiewicz, Florida State University  
16:00 - 16:30 › Contribution to the methodology of reception studies: considerations regarding the study of Darwin in Portugal (1910-1974) - Pedro Fonseca, FCT; CEIS20-University of Coimbra  
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm New Models and Approaches in Evolution (submitted papers) (127)  
15:00 - 15:45 › Modelling the Course of an HIV Infection: Insights from Ecology and Evolution - Samuel Alizon, Maladies infectieuses et vecteurs : écologie, génétique, évolution et contrôle  
15:45 - 16:30 › Modeling evolution using the probability of fixation - David McCandlish, Department of Biology, University of Pennsylvania  
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Genetics. From Mendel to Benzer and Beyond C (submitted papers) (209)  
15:00 - 15:30 › Patenting life: The life of a patent - Ana Romero, INSTITUTO DE FILOSOFÍA  
15:30 - 16:00 › The French Concept of the Gene, from Microbe to Transposon? - Laurent Loison, Laboratoire Sciences, Histoire, Philosophie  
16:00 - 16:30 › Seymour Benzer, Genetic Maps, and the Junkman's Problem - Yoichi Ishida, Department of History and Philosophy of Science, University of Pittsburgh  
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Macromolecules and Molecular Biology (submitted papers) (214)  
15:00 - 15:30 › Rosalind franklin and the dna double helix: historiographical accounts - Marcos Silva, University State of Londrina  
15:30 - 16:00 › Molecules in Biology Before Molecular Biology - Daniel Liu, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Dept. of History of Science  
16:00 - 16:30 › Rendering the dynamic static: examining how x-ray crystallography constructs investigation into protein function - Julie-Anne Gandier, Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Biozone Center for Applied Bioscience and Bioengineering  
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Asking the Hidden Questions Raised by Stem Cells: History, Philosophy, and Biology (Amphi Physio) - Chair: Jason Robert  
15:00 - 15:20 › What's Surprising about Stem Cell Research? - Jane Maienschein, Arizona State University  
15:20 - 15:40 › Leaping from Waddington's landscape: premature theorizing in stem cell biology - Melinda Fagan, Rice University  
15:40 - 16:00 › Stem cell ontology: why does it matter? - Lucie Laplane, Institut Gustave Roussy, URSHS, Institut d'Histoire et de Philosophie des Sciences et des Techniques, Institut de Recherches Philosophiques (IRePh)  
16:00 - 16:20 › Stem cells in an evolutionary perspective - Michel Vervoort, Institut Jacques Monod  
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Hodgiana B (Colloque 1) - Chair: Shane Glackin  
15:00 - 15:30 › Hodge's Paradigm-Making Thinking about the Population Geneticists - Michael Ruse, Florida State University  
15:30 - 16:00 › How Hodge's History of Biology and Philosophy of Biology Fit Together - Gregory Radick, University of Leeds  
16:00 - 16:30 › Responses and reflections - Jon Hodge, University of Leeds  
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Eugenics Roundtable: Past and Present (RT) (Colloque 2) - Participants: Amir Teicher, Rob Wilson, Caroline Lyster, Judy Johns Schloegel, Gordon McOuat. Chair: Matthew Smithdeal  
4:30 pm - 7:00 pm Poster session, with cocktail (Hall)  

Tuesday, July 9, 2013

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Teaching Biology A (submitted papers) (001)  
09:00 - 09:30 › The Ghost in the Classroom. Evolution, Ernst Haeckel and German biology didactics (1859-1933) - Constance Sommerey, Maastricht University  
09:30 - 10:00 › H.G. Wells: Biology Crammer - James Elwick, York University  
10:00 - 10:30 › Concepts of dominance in 20th century genetics pedagogy - Annie Jamieson, University of Leeds  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Philosophical perspectives on and from systems biology (002) - Chair: Veli-Pekka Parkkinen  
09:00 - 09:30 › Articulating Mechanisms in Molecular Systems Biology - Robert Richardson, University of Cincinnati  
09:30 - 10:00 › Systems biology and the quest for organizing principles - Sara Green, Aarhus University  
10:00 - 10:30 › A standard for dividing labor in systems medicine - Rogier De Langhe, Tilburg Center for Logic and Philosophy of Science - Olaf Wolkenhauer, Universität Rostock  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Conceptual Tools for Neurobiology A (submitted papers) (003)  
09:00 - 09:45 › Early nervous systems and the origins of the animal sensorimotor organization - Fred Keijzer, Department of Theoretic Philosophy (University of Groningen)  
09:45 - 10:30 › The Explanatory Role of Mechanisms in Neuroscience - Tobias Huber, Unaffiliated  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Abstracting from the Living: Characters and Classifications in the Life Sciences (004) - Chair: Pierre-Luc Germain  
09:00 - 09:30 › Enriching and observing: Microbial species as practices - Mathias Grote, Technische Universität Berlin  
09:30 - 10:00 › Identifying Medically Relevant Variation to Re-Classify Disease: Linkage Analysis of Neurodegenerative Disorders in the 1980's - Lara Keuck, Institut für Philosophie der Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin  
10:00 - 10:30 › From Merkmal to Marker. The taxonomic origin of the genetic character concept - Robert Meunier, Berlin Institute for Cultural Inquiry  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Psychological Altruism from a Biological Point of View A (005) - Chair: Christine Sachse  
09:00 - 09:30 › Why there might not be an evolutionary explanation for psychological altruism - Stephen Stich, Rutgers University  
09:30 - 10:00 › Altruism, Egoism, or Neither? The Evolution of Psychological Capacities for Helping Behaviour - Armin Schulz, Department of Philosophy, Logic, and Scientific Method; London School of Economics and Political Science  
10:00 - 10:30 › Two Types of Psychological Hedonism - Justin Garson, Hunter College of the City University of New York  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Simulation vs. Experiment in Evolutionary Biology (006) - Chair: Brett Calcott. The end of the session will be devoted to comments by Paul Sniegowski & Kyle Stanford  
09:00 - 09:30 › Why aren't all cells in neoplasms cancer stem cells? An evolutionary explanation for cancer non-stem cells - Kathleen Sprouffske, University of Zurich  
09:30 - 10:00 › What's the Difference Between Experiment and Simulation? - Emily Parke, Department of Philosophy, University of Pennsylvania  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Models & Mechanisms: Extending the Framework (007) - Chair: William Bechtel  
09:00 - 09:20 › How mechanisms work, how they change, and how the way they work affects the way they change - Brett Calcott, Austalian National University  
09:20 - 09:40 › How-kind-of actually Models - Stuart Glennan, Butler University, Konrad Lorenz Institute for Evolution and Cognition Research  
09:40 - 10:00 › Causal Order & Two Kinds of Robustness - Arnon Levy, Van Leer Institute, Jerusalem  
10:00 - 10:20 › Mechanisms, Models, and Explanatory Autonomy - Thomas Polger, University of Cincinnati  
9:00 am - 10:30 am The Formation of Language (submitted papers) (008)  
09:00 - 09:45 › Language Acquisition, Rule-following, and the Individual Species Concept - Shane Glackin, University of Exeter  
09:45 - 10:30 › Is syntax equals to language? A debate on a trait of human uniqueness. - Mercedes Tapia, Centro Lombardo  
9:00 am - 10:30 am The Problem of Species A (submitted papers) (125)  
09:00 - 09:20 › Cohesion and the Individuality Thesis - Celso Antônio Neto, Federal University of Minas Gerais  
09:20 - 09:40 › The Perdurantist Implications of the Species-as-Individuals Thesis - August Martin, Leiden University Institute for Philosophy  
09:40 - 10:00 › The Idea of Neo-Biological Species Concept–A new approach to responding the old debates - Bo-Chi Lai, Bo-Chi G. Lai  
10:00 - 10:20 › A Process-Focused Approach to the Species Problem - Derek Skillings, Philosophy Program  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Parental Effects I: Historical, Sociological, and Medical perspectives (Amphi 8) - Chair: Mark Hanson  
09:00 - 09:30 › Maternal Effects and the Twentieth Century Sciences of Heredity - Richardson Sarah, Harvard University  
09:30 - 10:00 › The Origin and Operationalization of Fetal Programming Science - Miranda Waggoner, Princeton University  
10:00 - 10:30 › A biomedical perspective on parental effects - Peter Gluckman, Liggins Institute  
9:00 am - 10:30 am From Neurons to Knowledge A (Amphi Jean Rey) - Chairs: Robert C. Richardson & Christopher A. Shaw  
09:00 - 09:30 › A Place for Levels-Thinking in Science and Philosophy - Daniel Brooks, Bielefeld University  
09:30 - 10:00 › Making Sense of Brain and Behavioural Lateralization - Elisa Frasnelli, Center for Mind/Brain Sciences  
10:00 - 10:30 › Cognitive task and brain activity: an uncertain correlation - Paola Hernandez Chavez, Centro Lombardo  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Selection at the level of the community and ecosystem (Amphi Physio) - Chairs: Antoine Dussault & Josiane Seghieri  
09:00 - 09:30 › Artificial selection of ecological interactions in microbial communities - Manuel Blouin, Biogéochimie et écologie des milieux continentaux  
09:30 - 10:00 › How to define the selective environments in which symbiotic communities evolve in? - Karine Prévot, Institut de Recherche Philosophiques : Les Dynamiques de l'Invention Philosophique, Scientifique et Artistique - Frédéric Bouchard, CIRST, Département de philosophie, Université de Montréal  
10:00 - 10:30 › Evolution in metacommunities: The role of population structure - Charles Goodnight, University of Vermont  
9:00 am - 10:30 am The Status and Prospect of Genetic Explanations of Behavior (Colloque 1) - Chair: Lauren Ross  
09:00 - 09:20 › Explanatory Virtues and Genetic Causation - Maria Kronfeldner, Bielefeld University  
09:20 - 09:40 › The gene of - Pierre Roubertoux, INSERM U 910 Aix-Marseille Université  
09:40 - 10:00 › Can Genes Explain Human Personality? Doubtful! - Kenneth Schaffner, Department of History and Philosophy of Science - University of Pittsburgh  
10:00 - 10:20 › Gene-Environment Interaction in the 21st Century: Its Rise, Its Fall, Its Rise? - James Tabery, University of Utah  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Dialogue Sonia Kéfi - Annick Lesne (Colloque 2) - Theme: Complex systems, tipping points and early warnings  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Teaching Biology B (submitted papers) (001)  
11:00 - 11:30 › Research Integrity and Everyday Practice of Science - Frederick Grinnell, UT Southwestern Medical Center  
11:30 - 12:00 › Object Lessons in the Life Sciences - Ruthann Dyer, Yorku University  
12:00 - 12:30 › A qualitative and quantitative analysis of contents concerning of pluralism of processes and evo-devo in higher education textbooks of evolution and vertebrate zoology - Wellington Santos, Universidade Federal da Bahia  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Historical and Philosophical Perspectives on Disease Biology (002) - Chair: Anya Plutynski  
11:00 - 11:45 › “Natural” and “Artificial” Infection: Host-Specificity in Mid-20th-Century Parasitology and its Implications for Evolutionary and Disease Biology - Rachel Mason Dentinger, Centre for the History of Science, Technology and Medicine; Imperial College  
11:45 - 12:30 › Confronting the Complex Causality of Cancer - Katherine Liu, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Conceptual Tools for Neurobiology B (submitted papers) (003)  
11:00 - 11:20 › Re-Thinking Neuroconstructivism through Dynamic (neuro)-Enskilment: a critique of Neo-Nativism - Mirko Farina, Macquarie University  
11:20 - 11:40 › Embodied Cognition: The Very Idea - Fred Adams, University of Delaware  
11:40 - 12:00 › Embodied Cognition and Neuroethology: A Defense of Information Processing Models - Jonathan Martin, University of Cincinnati  
12:00 - 12:20 › Corporization as the substrate of mental development - Melina Gastelum Vargas, Instituto de Investigaciones Filosóficas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Generic and Genetic Explanations of Evolvability and Evolutionary Novelty (004) - Chair: William Wimsatt  
11:00 - 11:30 › Generic and Genetic Explanations: Comparing Experimental and Historical Biology - Alan Love, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities  
11:30 - 12:00 › Generic vs genetic approaches to early animal evolution - Douglas Erwin, Smithsonian Institution  
12:00 - 12:30 › Genetic and Generic Explanations: A Pluralistic Perspective - Karl Niklas, Cornell University  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Psychological Altruism from a Biological Point of View B (005) - Chair: Christine Sachse. Final comments: Elliott Sober  
11:00 - 11:30 › Psychological Altruism from a Biological Point of View - Some Recent Perspectives (Christine Clavien, Justin Garson, Armin Schulz, Elliott Sober, Chandra Sripada, Stephen Stich) - Chandra Sripada, University of Michigan  
11:30 - 12:00 › Preference altruism: a conceptual link between economics and evolutionary biology - Christine Clavien, Département d'écologie et évolution [Lausanne]  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Towards Epistemologies of Biological Practice (006) - Chair: Hans-Joerg Rheinberger  
11:00 - 11:20 › From Conceptual Analysis to the Analysis of Conceptual Practice - C. Kenneth Waters, Minnesota Center for Philosophy of Science, University of Minnesota; Department of Philosophy, University of Calgary  
11:20 - 11:40 › Why and How Biological Practice Matters to a Philosophical Analysis of Epistemic Reduction - Marie I. Kaiser, Department of Philosophy, University of Geneva  
11:40 - 12:00 › The Ethos of Organism-Based Communities - Sabina Leonelli, University of Exeter - Rachel Ankeny, University of Adelaide  
12:00 - 12:20 › The interplay of model building and science policy: the case of lock-and-key in 20th century biochemistry - Rebecca Mertens, Department of Philosophy, University of Bielefeld  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Some Problematic Concepts in Evolutionary Biology (submitted papers) (007)  
11:00 - 11:20 › Hannibal (The Cannibal) Lecter and (Un)natural Selection - Michael White, School of Life Sciences, Arizona State University  
11:20 - 11:40 › Plasticity cannot explains itself - Antonine Nicoglou, Institut d'Histoire et de Philosophie des Sciences et des Techniques  
11:40 - 12:00 › Gradualism: Complications and Implications. - Roger Sansom, Texas A & M University  
12:00 - 12:20 › The Plant and the Pollinator Tale: how to take Teleology seriously in Biology and yet avoid being a Lamarkian? - Iñigo Ongay de Felipe, American School of Bilbao- Fundación Gustavo Bueno  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Playing by their own rules: marginality and heterodoxy in modern science (008) - Chair: Lynn K. Nyhart  
11:00 - 11:30 › ‘My sole intention in that country is to obtain a giraffe' – Science, patronage, and the local merits of an African expedition in Restoration Frankfurt am Main - Ayako Sakurai, School of Business Administration, Senshu University  
11:30 - 12:00 › Science for gentlemanly breeders?: British acclimatisation revisited - Takashi Ito, Kanazawa Gakuin University  
12:00 - 12:30 › Defining Wild: Japanese Primatology and Monkey Parks - Akihisa Setoguchi, Kyoto University  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm The Problem of Species B (submitted papers) (125)  
11:00 - 11:30 › Is the Ontology of Homologous Traits a Matter of Pragmatics? - Christopher Pearson, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Department of Philosophy  
11:30 - 12:00 › Models of species metaphysics - Rafael Ventura, Duke university [Durham]  
12:00 - 12:30 › Informationally-Connected Property Clusters and Polymorphism - Manolo Martinez, The Graduate Center, CUNY  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Animal Models in Neurobiology (submitted papers) (Actes)  
11:00 - 11:30 › History of biological researches on memory - Quentin Lade, laboratoire Sphere  
11:30 - 12:00 › Animal Models as Experimental Model Systems - Nina Atanasova, University of Cincinnati  
12:00 - 12:30 › Humanizing Animals: The Selection and Justification of the Prairie Vole as an Animal Model for Autism Spectrum Disorders - Nicholas Zautra, School of Life Sciences, Arizona State University  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Parental Effects II: Philosophical and Scientific perspectives (Amphi 8) - Chair: Mark Hanson  
11:00 - 11:30 › Different interpretations of parental effects and their implications our understanding of development, heredity and evolution - Karola Stotz, University of Sydney  
11:30 - 12:00 › Parental Effects: Development, Heredity, and Evolution - Tobias Uller, University of Oxford  
12:00 - 12:30 › Parental Effects II: Philosophical and Scientific perspectives - General discussion, with all the participants of sessions I and II  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm From Neurons to Knowledge B (Amphi Jean Rey) - Chairs: Robert C. Richardson & Christopher A. Shaw  
11:00 - 11:45 › The neuroplasticity – neuropathology continuum: an alternative view on learning and memory formation - Isabella Sarto-Jackson, Konrad Lorenz Institute for Evolution and Cognition Research  
11:45 - 12:30 › Neuro-Science vs. Folk Psychology: From Deadlock to Well-moderated Controversy - Katherina Zakravsky, University of Vienna, Dept. Philosophy, Philosophical Institute  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Dialogue Samir Okasha - François Rousset (Amphi Physio) - Theme: Adaptation and Optimality  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Clustering Humans (Colloque 1) - Chair: Hallam Stevens  
11:00 - 11:20 › Human Genetic Clustering and Ontological Inference - Quayshawn Spencer, University of San Francisco  
11:20 - 11:40 › Human Genetic Diversity: Fact and Fallacy - Lisa Gannett, Saint Mary's University  
11:40 - 12:00 › Genetic Clustering and the Definition of 'Race' - Adam Hochman, The University of Sydney  
12:00 - 12:20 › The Israeli population-geneticists' conceptualisation of “Jewish Difference” - 1945-2012. - Snait Gissis, Cohn Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Ideas, Tel Aviv University  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Doing Science Without Natural Kinds (RT) (Colloque 2) - Participants: Tekin Serife, Machery Edouard, Rice Collin  
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm Student Advisory Workshop - Location: Colloque 1  
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Two plenary talks: "Ecology and Conservation Biology" (Amphi Giraud) - Isabelle Olivieri (University of Montpellier 2, France); Michel Loreau (Station d’Ecologie Expérimentale du CNRS, Moulis, France)  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Teaching Biology C (submitted papers) (001)  
17:00 - 17:20 › The teaching of evolution in Mexico - Erica Torrens, Facultad de Ciencias  
17:20 - 17:40 › Advisability of training course “The history of bacterial phytopathology” in higher education institutions - Vira Gamaliia, Borys Grinchenko Kiev University - Oksana Zabuga, D.F.Chebotarev State Institute of Gerontology NAMS of Ukraine  
17:40 - 18:00 › Retrospective survey of ethical conceptions' development in the system “man – environment” - Yurij Duplenko, National University “Kyiv Mohуla Academy” - Svitlana Ruda, Institute of Art Modelling and Design  
18:00 - 18:20 › Creative Nonfiction, Excerpt and Methodology - Melinda Gormley, University of Notre Dame  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Predictive ecology in a changing world: from data to practices (002) - Chair: Virginie Maris  
17:00 - 17:30 › When the bio-sphere becomes a data-sphere: quantifying nature for big ecology - Vincent Devictor, Institut des Sciences de l'Evolution - Montpellier  
17:30 - 18:00 › The two meanings of “prediction” and their consequences in ecological science - Sarah Calba, Institut des Sciences de l'Evolution - Montpellier, Centre d'écologie fonctionnelle et évolutive  
18:00 - 18:30 › The methodological individualism of individual-based modeling in ecology - James Justus, Florida State University  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Anthropological Ecology (submitted papers) (003)  
17:00 - 17:20 › Cultivated plants and culture: Hypotheses of the origin of bread wheat - Kaori Iida, The Graduate University for Advanced Studies  
17:20 - 17:40 › Crop diversity patterns as a mirror of communities' social organization: an illustration from the Tharaka people of Mount-Kenya region - Vanesse Labeyrie, CIRAD  
17:40 - 18:00 › Models of plant-human interaction and the characterization of the indigenous knower in ethnobiology. - Diego Méndez, Departamento de Ciencias de la Comunicación. Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, Unidad Cuajimalpa  
18:00 - 18:20 › Optimal Foraging Models and The Impact of Culture on Behavioral Variation - Kenneth Vernon, University of Utah  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Topics in the Philosophy of Behavioural Biology (004) - Chair: Ivan Dario Gonzalez Cabrera  
17:00 - 17:30 › Simple learning systems and evolvability: Why culture isn't all that matters - Rachael Brown, Australian National University  
17:30 - 18:00 › The role of psychological vs. behavioral approaches to studying the evolution of cognition - Catherine Driscoll, North Carolina State University  
18:00 - 18:30 › Can Altruism be Unified? - Grant Ramsey, University of Notre Dame  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Biomobilites – travel, movement and relationality in the emergence of contemporary biological materials and knowledges (005) - Chair: Rachel Ankeny  
17:00 - 17:30 › Cutting off the circulation: ordering and managing excessive evidence - Megan Clinch, The Open University  
17:30 - 18:00 › The biomobile brain – on the pragmatics and politics of travelling between the neural and social sciences - Des Fitzgerald, Interacting Minds Centre, University of Aarhus  
18:00 - 18:30 › Before and After the Return: Repatriating Indigenous DNA - Amy Hinterberger, University of Oxford  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm An Example of "Citizen Science" (submitted papers) (006)  
17:00 - 17:45 › Citizen Science in a Democracy - Pamela Henson, Smithsonian Institution  
17:45 - 18:30 › Technology and Access: Naturalists in the Backyard - Gabrielle Graham, Florida State University  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Working in biology: how laboratory and field practices shape biological knowledge (008) - Chair: Raf de Bont  
17:00 - 17:20 › The mouse multiple: Intersections of welfare practices and experimental practices in the animal neuroscience laboratory - Nicole Nelson, McGill University  
17:20 - 17:40 › Pregnancy testing with toads: Sourcing strategies of competing laboratories in postwar Britain - Jesse Olszynko-Gryn, Jesse Olszynko-Gryn  
17:40 - 18:00 › A Feel for the Numbers: the Data and Discourse of Mark/Recapture Studies - Kristoffer Whitney, Holtz Center, University of Wisconsin-Madison  
18:00 - 18:20 › Creativity in the paleobiology laboratory: why fossil preparators compare themselves to Michelangelo - Caitlin Wylie, New Jersey Institute of Technology  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Cancer and Viruses (submitted papers) (125)  
17:00 - 17:30 › Cancers, viruses, and the contrastive model of disease - Alex Broadbent, University of Cambridge (HPS), University of Johannesburg (Philosophy)  
17:30 - 18:00 › Political Viruses: RNA Tumor Viruses and the War on Cancer - Robin Scheffler, Yale University [New Haven]  
18:00 - 18:30 › The virus, the prisoners, and the past: Historical ontology and the craft of history through the case of cancer virus - Laura Stark, Vanderbilt University  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Challenges for Molecular Biology (submitted papers) (127)  
17:00 - 17:20 › Prevalence-knowledge and the changing store of molecular biology - Pierre-Luc Germain, Università degli studi di Milano, European School of Molecular Medicine  
17:20 - 17:40 › The central dogma and its implications for gene-centrism revisited: from DNA-centrism to NA-centrism - Alexis De Tiège, Ghent University  
17:40 - 18:00 › The gene after encode: a Wittgensteinian approach - Emanuele Ratti, European School of Molecular Medicine - Federico Boem, European School of Molecular Medicine  
18:00 - 18:20 › Can Ecology Inform Molecular Biology? - Marco Nathan, University of Denver  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm The Resistance of the Modern Synthesis (submitted papers) (214)  
17:00 - 17:30 › The adaptive landscape as a unificatory tool - Stefan Petkov, The Institute for the Study of Societies and Knowledge at Bulgarian Academy of Science  
17:30 - 18:00 › Niche Construction and the Insides and Outsides of the Modern Synthesis - Lynn Chiu, University of Missouri  
18:00 - 18:30 › At the boundary of sexual selection: examining the evolutionary explanations for the absence of the human baculum - Edwin Siu, Florida State University  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Antimetabolites, Magic Bullets & New Ways to Diagnosis (submitted papers) (Actes)  
17:00 - 17:20 › Using integrated history and philosophy to inform diagnostic medicine: The case of heart failure - Nicholas Binney, University of Exeter  
17:20 - 17:40 › The right drugs for the job : the use of antimetabolites in biological research (1940-1960) - Thibaut Serviant-Fine, Sciences et Société ; Historicité, Éducation et Pratiques  
17:40 - 18:00 › Theoretical Assumptions and Instrumental Strategies in Early Detection of Cancer - Ronan Le Roux, Cetcopra EA 2483  
18:00 - 18:20 › Magic Bullets - Jacob Stegenga, University of Utah  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Charles Darwin and the Scientific Revolution (Colloque 1) - Chair: Stéphane Tirard  
17:00 - 17:30 › Darwin and the Mechanical Philosophy: Likening Nature to Artifice - Andrew Inkpen, University of British Columbia  
17:30 - 18:00 › Darwin's Experimentalism - Richard Richards, University of Alabama  
18:00 - 18:30 › Charles Darwin's Particular Theory of Evolution - Richard Delisle, Richard G. Delisle  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm From Groups to Individuals: Evolution and Emerging Individuality (RT) (Colloque 2) - Participants: Frédéric Bouchard, Ellen Clarke, Charles J. Goodnight, Matt Haber, Philippe Huneman, Thomas Pradeu, Minus van Baalen, Scott Turner. Chair: Sylvia de Monte  
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Public lecture (open to everyone, in French): Le déluge informationnel: Une opportunité pour des sciences expérimentales participatives? (Location: "Jacques 1er d’Aragon” room, Port Marianne 117, rue des états généraux, 34000 Montpellier) (Jacques 1er d'Aragon) - Bruno Strasser  

Wednesday, July 10, 2013

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Criticisms Addressed to Evolutionary Psychology (submitted papers) (001)  
09:00 - 09:30 › The Difference Between Ice Cream and Nazis: Evolution and the 'Hard Problem' of Human Moral Psychology - P. Kyle Stanford, Department of Logic and Philosophy of Science/UC Irvine  
09:30 - 10:00 › Why psychiatrists shouldn't care about evolutionary psychiatry. - Andreas De Block, University of Leuven  
10:00 - 10:30 › Deep homology in mirror neurons? Epistemic problems with the extrapolation of evo-devo schemes in cognitive science - Bernardo Yañez, Centro de Estudios Filosóficos Políticos y Sociales Vicente Lombardo Toledano  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Anger : new insights on a very old notion (001)  
09:00 - 09:30 › Anger and personality test : A psychological investigation - Nathalie Blanc, Université Montpellier 3  
09:30 - 10:00 › Anger in vitalist thought : Jacques Lordat and the question of passions - Thierry Lavabre-Bertrand, University Montpellier I, Faculty of Medicine  
10:00 - 10:30 › Anger and genes : a philosophical inquiry - Pascal Nouvel, Université Paul Valéry - Montpellier  
9:00 am - 10:30 am A Longue Durée History of the Cell (002) - Chair: François Duchesneau  
09:00 - 09:20 › Restricted individuality. Individuals and supra-individual order in German Naturphilosophie - Susanne Lettow  
09:20 - 09:40 › Latent Life of Organisms and the Cell Scale During the XIXth Century - Stéphane Tirard, Université de Nantes  
09:40 - 10:00 › Exploring the History of the Cell from a Transnational and Local Perspective - Marion THOMAS, Université de Strasbourg - Florence Vienne, Technische Universität Braunschweig  
10:00 - 10:20 › Stem Cell Research and the Embryo. Conceptual and Practical Shifts in the 1970s - Christina Brandt, Ruhr University Bochum, Mercator Research Group & Institute of Philosophy I  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Epigenetics and Its Challenges A (submitted papers) (003)  
09:00 - 09:45 › Epigenetics: a view from social theory - Maurizio Meloni, University of Nottingham  
09:45 - 10:30 › Heredity without parents and offspring - Mathieu Charbonneau, Konrad Lorez Institute for Evolution and Cognition Research  
9:00 am - 10:30 am General Issues in Philosophy of Biology A (submitted papers) (004)  
09:00 - 09:20 › Multilevel Causation and the Extended Synthesis - Maximiliano Martinez, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana - Maurizio Esposito, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México  
09:20 - 09:40 › Toward a Propensity Interpretation of Stochastic Mechanism: Lessons from Fitness and Drift - Lane DesAutels, University of Maryland, College Park  
09:40 - 10:00 › Idealized Models, Explanatory Roles, and Realism - Collin Rice, University of Pittsburgh Center for Philosophy of Science  
10:00 - 10:20 › Causal Selection versus Causal Parity: Relevant Counterfactuals and Biologically Normal Interventions - Marcel Weber, Department of Philosophy  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Emergence and Downward Determination in Biological Systems? (005) - Chair: Akihisa Setoguchi  
09:00 - 09:30 › Dynamic notions of emergence: interplay of entropic driving principle and environmental/genetic constraints over the hierarchy of life - Naoki Sato, Department of Life Sciences, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, University of Tokyo  
09:30 - 10:00 › Ecosystem downwardly affects adaptive evolution - Toshiyuki Nakajima, Ehime University  
10:00 - 10:30 › Emergence and Downward Determination from a Philosophical Point of View - Shunkichi Matsumoto, Tokai University  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Cultural Evolution (006) - Chair: Adrian Boutel  
09:00 - 09:30 › The Kinetic Theory of Culture - Tim Lewens, University of Cambridge  
09:30 - 10:00 › Expertise, Extension, Evolution - Andrew Buskell, University of Cambridge  
10:00 - 10:30 › Methodological Individualism and Group Selection - Christopher Clarke, University of Cambridge  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Ethics and Its Difficulties (submitted papers) (008)  
09:00 - 09:30 › Backtracking and the Ethics of Framing: Lessons from Voles and Vasopressin - Daniel McKaughan, Boston College  
09:30 - 10:00 › Aristotle on the Material and Efficient Causes of Character - Julie Ponesse, SUNY Brockport  
10:00 - 10:30 › The Menace of Magisteria - Richard Creath, Richard Creath  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Reconceptions: Life at the Frontiers of Health and Disease (Amphi 8) - Chairs: Alex Broadbent & Scott Podolsky  
09:00 - 09:30 › Pathogens as Evolving Entities: Taking the ‘Microbe's View of Infection' Seriously - Pierre-Olivier Methot, Institute for the History of Medicine and Health  
09:30 - 10:00 › Reconceptualizing viruses against the shifting sands of opposing thought styles in cancer etiology and bacteriology - Neeraja Sankaran, Yonsei University  
10:00 - 10:30 › Life in harmony: The balancing role of the immune system - Bartlomiej Swiatczak, Bartlomiej Swiatczak  
9:00 am - 10:30 am On the Expansion of the Modern Synthesis ca. 1960-1979, Session I (Amphi Jean Rey) - Chair: Michael Dietrich  
09:00 - 09:30 › The Creativity of Natural Selection? Darwin, the Synthesis, and Since - John Beatty, University of British Columbia  
09:30 - 10:00 › A bibliometric enquiry about the Modern Synthesis (1947-2010): results and questions - Jean Gayon, Institut d'Histoire et de Philosophie des Sciences et des Techniques  
10:00 - 10:30 › Going Molecular in Evolutionary Biology: techniques, objects, concepts and theories between 1960 and 1970. - Edna Suarez-Díaz, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Ecology and Evolution: How Ecology Matters (Amphi Physio) - Chair: Stephan Linquist  
09:00 - 09:20 › Life history evolution in metapopulations - Ophelie Ronce, Institut des Sciences de l'Evolution UMR5554  
09:20 - 09:40 › Ecological Experiments that Inform Evolution: A Typology - Roberta Millstein, University of California, Davis  
09:40 - 10:00 › Chaos and Unpredictability in Evolution - Michael Doebeli, University of British Columbia  
10:00 - 10:20 › When Does Ecology Matter? The Stories of Fisher and Wright - Alirio Rosales, University of British Columbia  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Degeneration: Rethinking Teleological Conceptions of Living Organisms (Colloque 2) - Chair: Gordon McQuat  
09:00 - 09:30 › Heredity and Deviation in the Life Sciences around 1800 - Staffan Mueller-Wille, University of Exeter  
09:30 - 10:00 › Treviranus' Biology: Degeneration and the Boundaries of Life - Joan Steigerwald, York University  
10:00 - 10:30 › Early 19th century Animal and Plant Breeders' views on Variation, Degeneration and Teleology - Tarquin Holmes, University of Exeter  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Epigenetics and Its Challenges B (submitted papers) (003)  
11:00 - 11:30 › Dissecting the explanatory power of epigenetics - Jan Baedke, Ruhr University Bochum  
11:30 - 12:00 › Conductor´s baton: The meaning of the cell cycle for development, inheritance and evolution - Sebastian Gaub, Technical University Kaiserslautern  
12:00 - 12:30 › Towards an extended epigenetics perspective - Xochitl Arteaga-Villamil, Posgrado en filosofía de la ciencia  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Testing the ZFEL in a Macro-evolutionary Context (004) - Chair: Matthew Haber  
11:00 - 11:45 › Quantifying the Zero Force Evolutionary Law - Leonore Fleming, Duke university [Durham]  
11:45 - 12:30 › Testing the ZFEL in a Macro-evolutionary Context - Robert Brandon, Duke university [Durham]  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm The Organism Problem between Life Sciences and Philosophy of Nature around 1800 (005) - Chair: Charles Wolfe  
11:00 - 11:30 › Blumenbach: Teleology and the Laws of Vital Organization - François Duchesneau, Université de Montréal  
11:30 - 12:00 › Schelling, Oken and the Problem of Animal Classification - Andrea Gambarotto, Andrea Gambarotto, IHPST  
12:00 - 12:30 › Hegel's Theory of Organism - Luca Illetterati, Università di Padova  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm General Issues in Philosophy of Biology B (submitted papers) (006)  
11:00 - 11:20 › Morgan's Munificent Canon - Devin Sanchez Curry, University of Pennsylvania  
11:20 - 11:40 › Biological Kinds, Physico-chemical Kinds - Jordan Bartol, University of Leeds  
11:40 - 12:00 › Astrobiology and the Evolutionary Contingency Thesis - Cory Lewis, Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science (University of Toronto)  
12:00 - 12:20 › Biological essentialism, evolutionary theory and the roles of different sorts of essences - Edit Talpsepp, University of Bristol  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Metaphors and Models in Evolutionary Biology (007) - Chair: Snait Gissis  
11:00 - 11:30 › Why is Metaphor like a Model? Epistemic and Cognitive Uses of Scientific Metaphors - Ehud Lamm, Tel Aviv University  
11:30 - 12:00 › Metaphor and the Evolved Mind: The Case of Darwin's "Tree of Life" - Greg Priest, Stanford University  
12:00 - 12:30 › How the Mouse Lost its Tail: A Brief History of Lamarckophobia - Jessica Riskin, History Department, Stanford University  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Issues in Biological Modeling--Mechanisms, Simulations and Target Systems (008) - Chair: Michael Hunter  
11:00 - 11:45 › What is the Target of a Generlized Model? - Alkistis Elliott-Graves, University of Pennsylvania  
11:45 - 12:30 › Trading Fiction for Performance: How to Understand Computer Simulations of Ecological Systems - Shawn Miller, University of California , Davis  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm The Nature of Living Systems (submitted papers) (125)  
11:00 - 11:30 › On minimal regulation in biological systems - Leonardo Bich, Department of Logic and Philosophy of Science, IAS-Research Centre for Life, Mind and Society - University of the Basque Country  
11:30 - 12:00 › The ontophylogenetics of J.-J. Kupiec. In between historicism and determinism of the surroundings. - José Carlos Gutierrez Privat, Assistant Professor  
12:00 - 12:30 › The problem of time in theories of organic self-organization and self-maintenance - Francisco Güell, Instituto Cultura y Sociedad  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm History and Philosophy of Medical Practice (the 19th century-today) (submitted papers) (Actes)  
11:00 - 11:30 › Disease Avatars: the epistemology of cell reprogramming-based disease models - Giuseppe Testa, European Institute of Oncology, Research Group on Biomedical Humanities  
11:30 - 12:00 › Why so long to abandon bloodletting, and why the relative lack of influence of the work of P.C.A Louis on its use? Reflections on whiggish queries in the history of medicine and biology. - Ernest B. Hook, University of California  
12:00 - 12:30 › Cancer as a complex disease and a transdisciplinary challenge: ontological, epistemological and sociological implications - Edgar Valadez Blanco, PhD Student, Professor  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Evolution's narratives (RT) (Amphi 8) - Jan Sapp, Michael Bradie, Charbel Niño El-Hani. Chair: Nathalie Gontier  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm On the Expansion of the Modern Synthesis ca. 1960-1979, Session II (Amphi Jean Rey) - Chair: Roberta Millstein  
11:00 - 11:30 › To what extent – and why – did the Modern Synthesis give Developmental Biology short shrift, 1960-1980? - Richard BURIAN, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University  
11:30 - 12:00 › Best-behaved ethology? Behavioural ecology and the modern synthesis - Frank Cezilly, Biogéosciences  
12:00 - 12:30 › The Changing Ideological Context of the Modern Synthesis - David Depew, University of Iowa  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Dialogue William Bechtel - Carl Craver (Amphi Physio) - Theme: What Roles Do Mathematical/Computational Models Play in Mechanistic Explanation?  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm HPS Informatics Demonstrations (RT) (Colloque 1) - Organized by Jane Maienschein  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Microbes as model systems (Colloque 2) - Chair: Arnon Levy  
11:00 - 11:20 › What microbes can model - Jessica Bolker, Department of Biological Sciences, University of New Hampshire  
11:20 - 11:40 › How general is social evolution? - Gregory Velicer, Eldgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich  
11:40 - 12:00 › Experimental Evolution of Multicellularity - Michael Travisano, Department of Ecology, Evolution and Behavior [University of Minnesota]  
12:00 - 12:20 › Beyond Tractability: Microbes as Model Systems - Maureen O'Malley, University of Sydney  
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm Graduate Student Meeting - Location: Colloque 1  
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Reasoning with Diagrams in Biology (001)  
14:30 - 15:00 › Novice and Expert Understandings of Space in Scientific Diagrams - Ben Sheredos, UC San Diego, Department of Philosophy  
15:00 - 15:30 › Between Phenomenon and Mechanism: Diagrams as Vehicles of Intermediate Explanatory Reasoning - Daniel Burnston, University of California, San Diego  
15:30 - 16:00 › Diagrams and the production of visual evidence - Perini Laura, Pomona College  
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Origins of Life (002) - Chair: TBA  
14:30 - 14:50 › Going Live: The Origin of (Artificial) Life - Robert Pennock, Michigan State University  
14:50 - 15:10 › What is the driving force for life's emergence? - Robert Pascal, Institut des Biomolécules Max Mousseron  
15:10 - 15:30 › On the origins of autonomy: protocells as the first forms of functional integration - Sara Murillo Sánchez, Department of Logic and Philosophy of Science, University of the Basque Country  
15:30 - 15:50 › Flying Mother Nature's Seed Into a New Home Near the Sun - Christian Orlic, Michigan State University  
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Figures in the History of Cell and Molecular Biology A (submitted papers) (003)  
14:30 - 15:00 › Edmund Beecher Wilson: Amphioxus, the comparative and the exemplary - James Lowe, University of Exeter  
15:00 - 15:30 › Wilhelm Roux's "The Struggle of the Parts in the Organism": a physiological synthesis of Darwinism - Ghyslain Bolduc, Université de Montréal  
15:30 - 16:00 › Biometrics: the controversy on telomere length as biomarker of aging - Tiago Moreira, Durham University  
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Taxonomy and Phylogeny (submitted papers) (004)  
14:30 - 14:50 › Phylogeny and the Straight Rule of Induction - John Wilkins  
14:50 - 15:10 › How Should Phylogeny Guide Biodiversity Conservation? - James Maclaurin, Department of Philosophy, University of Otago  
15:10 - 15:30 › Phylogenetic ancestors - René Zaragüeta Bagils, Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6  
15:30 - 15:50 › Hierarchies and orders in systematics and phylogenetics - Stéphane Prin, Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle  
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Explaining adaptation: Organism/environment interactions accross time and spatial scales (005) - Chair: Francesca Merlin  
14:30 - 15:00 › Explaining the emergence of a global order out of biosphere-environment interactions: a critical appraisal of the Gaïa hypothesis theoretical foundations. - Sebastien Dutreuil, Institut d'Histoire et de Philosophie des Sciences et des Techniques, Université Paris 1, Panthéon-Sorbonne  
15:00 - 15:30 › Niche construction theory and the concept of adaptation without selection - Arnaud Pocheville, Laboratory Ecology & Evolution  
15:30 - 16:00 › The extended organism. Scale, adaptation, and the nature of the individual. - Scott Turner, State University of New York  
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm General Issues in Philosophy of Biology C (submitted papers) (006)  
14:30 - 15:00 › Narrative Why-Explanations - Gary Fuller, Central Michigan University  
15:00 - 15:30 › Robustness Redux - Jay Odenbaugh, Lewis & Clark College  
15:30 - 16:00 › What's in a (natural) valuation? - David Suárez Pascal, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México  
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm General Philosophical Issues Raised By the Theory of Evolution A (submitted papers) (007)  
14:30 - 15:00 › A New Criticism of the Paradigm of Science as Requiring Paradigms - Sheldon Richmond, Independent Scholar  
15:00 - 15:30 › Three Kinds of Constructionism: The Role of Analogies and Metaphor in the Debate over Niche Constructionism - Emanuele Archetti, University of Leeds  
15:30 - 16:00 › The Moral of the Story: What Does the Evolutionary Contingency Thesis Teach Us About Biological Laws? - Jake Wright, University of Missouri - Department of Philosophy  
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Issues with causation in Biology (008) - Chair: Benjamin Jantzen  
14:30 - 15:00 › Prospects of recommending management interventions on the basis of formal population viability analysis with scarce data. - Wes Anderson, Arizona State University, School of Life Sciences, Center for Biology and Society, History and Philosophy of Science  
15:00 - 15:30 › Population Size, Type Number, and Evolutionary Outcomes - Bruce Glymour, Kansas State University  
15:30 - 16:00 › Integrating proximate/ultimate causation - Jun Otsuka, Indiana University  
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Biodiversity, Conservation, and Sustainable Development (submitted papers) (125)  
14:30 - 15:00 › Save the planet: eliminate biodiversity - Carlos Santana, University of Pennsylvania  
15:00 - 15:30 › From ‘Anthropological Natural Monuments' to ‘Ecosystem People': Hunter Gatherers and the Discourse of International Nature Conservation - Raf De Bont, Maastricht University  
15:30 - 16:00 › The Scientific and Technological Knowledge as a Common Good: Towards a “Sustainable Socially Justifiable Development”. - Carlo Marcello Almeyra, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México - Instituto de Investigaciones Filosóficas - Facultad de Ciencias  
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Issues Raised by Synthetic Biology (submitted papers) (127)  
14:30 - 14:50 › Synthetic biology and the almighty fixers - Susie Fisher, The Open University of Israel  
14:50 - 15:10 › Is the Creation of Artificial Life Morally Significant? - Thomas Douglas, Oxford University - Russell Powell, Boston University  
15:10 - 15:30 › Functions in Biological Artifacts - Sune Holm, Philosophy Section, Department of Media, Cognition and Communication  
15:30 - 15:50 › From rational to random re-composition: two design principles in synthetic biology - Tero Ijäs, University of Helsinki  
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Organisms, Individuality, and Personality A (submitted papers) (209)  
14:30 - 15:00 › Immune tolerance as a developmental process -- innate immune system and gut bacteria interactions - Tami Schneider, Cohn institute for History and Philosophy of Science and Ideas, Tel Aviv University  
15:00 - 15:30 › Ecosystems Unto Ourselves: the concept “organism” in the age of individualized medicine, targeted therapies, and the microbiome. - Julio Tuma, University of Pennsylvania  
15:30 - 16:00 › From cohesion to collaboration:how to define biological individuality - Thiago Hutter, Université de Montréal  
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Roundtable on Elliott Sober's book "Did Darwin write the Origin Backwards" (RT) (Amphi Physio) - Participants: Jean Gayon, Tim Lewens, Samir Okasha; Reply: Elliot Sober  
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Exploring the evolution of culture and social behavior A (Colloque 1) - Chair: Sarah Richardson  
14:30 - 15:00 › Explanatory Appeals to Hormones in Evolutionary Anthropology. - Stephen Downes, University of Utah  
15:00 - 15:30 › Fitness measures and the evolution of social behavior - Patrick Forber, Philosophy, Tufts University  
15:30 - 16:00 › Learning to Spite and the Evolution of Envy - Rory Smead, Northeastern University  
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Complex Diseases: Evolutionary Models, Systems, and Explanations (Colloque 2) - Chair: Sandra D. Mitchell  
14:30 - 14:50 › Explaining Obesity: Implications for Treatment and Prevention - Robert Skipper, University of Cincinnati  
14:50 - 15:10 › The Ecology and Evolution of Cancer - Anya Plutynski, University of Utah  
15:10 - 15:30 › Recent reemergence of an evolutionary model of cancer growth - Michel Morange, CIRPHLES  
15:30 - 15:50 › The impact of biological uncertainty on our understanding of complex biological systems. Cancer as a paradigmatic case. - Marta Bertolaso, University Campus Bio-Medico of Rome  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Information, how meaningful it is? (RT) (001) - Participants: Minus Van Baalen, Livio Riboli-Sasco. Chair: Arnaud Pocheville  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Conceptual transfers and parallelism in Evolutionary biology and economics (RT) (002) - Jean-Baptiste André, Mikael Cozic, Johannes Martens, Silvia De Monte, Bernard Walliser. Chair: Werner Callebaut  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Figures in the History of Cell and Molecular Biology B (submitted papers) (003)  
16:30 - 17:15 › Understanding Life: It's Not All Genes; An Examination of the Work and Thought of Daniel Mazia - Sherrie Lyons, sherrie.lyons@esc.edu  
17:15 - 18:00 › August Weismann's First Embryological Investigations 1861-1866 - Charlotte Weissman, University Tel Aviv Cohn Institute  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Conceptual Challenges for Human Microbiome Research (004) - Chair: Lindley Darden; Comments: Chris Diteresi  
16:30 - 17:00 › Changing views on individuality and organismality: A role for the human microbiome - Mark Borrello, University of Minnesota  
17:00 - 17:30 › Methodology and Ontology in the Human Microbiome Project - John Huss, The University of Akron  
17:30 - 18:00 › Ecological Metaphors in Microbiome Research - Mark Sagoff, George Mason University  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm The explanatory role of mathematical and dynamical models in molecular and cell biology (005) - Chair: Stuart Glennan  
16:30 - 16:50 › The Mathematics of Molecular Mechanisms S - Tudor Baetu, Konrad Lorenz Institute for Evolution and Cognition Research  
16:50 - 17:10 › Explaining with mathematical models: the contribution of systems engineering to biology - Pierre-Alain Braillard, Université Lille 1  
17:10 - 17:30 › The Relevance of Irrelevance: Explanation in Systems Biology - Fridolin Gross, Firc Institute of Molecular Oncology, University of Milan  
17:30 - 17:50 › Mechanisms, models and explanatory force - Tarik Issad, Institut National de Santé et de Recherche Médicale - Christophe Malaterre, Université du Québec à Montréal  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm General issues in philosophy of Biology D (submitted papers) (006)  
16:30 - 17:00 › Are Celibate Priests Fit? The Expanded Gene Hypothesis - Elias Khalil, Monash University  
17:00 - 17:30 › Non-reductive physicalism and its discontents - Paul Ryan, University of Southampton (Southampton, UK)  
17:30 - 18:00 › Functions for Representation - Nicholas Shea, King's College London  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm General Philosophical Issues Raised By the Theory of Evolution B (submitted papers) (007)  
16:30 - 17:00 › Metaphors and operative definitions. The case of adaptive radiation - Alfonso Arroyo-Santos, Facultad de Filosofía y Letras, UNAM, Center for Geoprospective Information  
17:00 - 17:30 › Evolutionary Biology and the Axiomatic Method Revisited - Andreea Esanu, University of Bucharest, Department of Theoretical Philosophy  
17:30 - 18:00 › Natural Selection as Rational Inference - Ryota Morimoto, Department of Letters  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Perspectives on Extinction (008) - Chair: Oren Harman  
16:30 - 16:50 › Extinction and the Value of Diversity - David Sepkoski, Max Planck Institute for the History of Science  
16:50 - 17:10 › Ecosystem functioning and species extinctions - Julien Delord, Chercheur Indépendant  
17:10 - 17:30 › Once upon a Time: Construction and Realism of K-T Mass Extinction Data - Marco Tamborini, Philosophisches Seminar der Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg  
17:30 - 17:50 › The unextinct: Living fossils and their place in evolutionary theory - Derek Turner, Connecticut College  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Darwinian Ethics and Its Challenges (submitted papers) (125)  
16:30 - 17:00 › The Moral Lives of Animals - Michael Bradie, Bowling Green State University  
17:00 - 17:30 › Evolution and the diversity of moral norms - Justin Bruner, University of California, Irvine  
17:30 - 18:00 › Descriptive and Prescriptive Darwinian Ethics - Jorge Oseguera Gamba, Instituto de Investigaciones Filosóficas, UNAM  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Reductionism, Emergence, and Complexity (submitted papers) (127)  
16:30 - 16:50 › Complex systems: A causal approach to biological species - Elizabeth Martinez-Bautista, Instituto de Investigaciones Filosoficas--UNAM  
16:50 - 17:10 › Approaches based on complexity darken rather than solve the mind-body problem - Carlos Blanco, Instituto de Cultura y Sociedad  
17:10 - 17:30 › The Bilaterian Body Plan and the Evolution of Intrinsic Intentionality - Alex Levine, University of South Florida  
17:30 - 17:50 › Reductionism, eliminativism, and the concept of life in Descartes' biology - Barnaby Hutchins, Ghent University  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Organisms, Individuality, and Personality B (submitted papers) (209)  
16:30 - 17:00 › Does plant genetic diversity shed light on plant individuality? - Sophie Gerber, INRA-Univ Bordeaux  
17:00 - 17:30 › Autonomy and Multicellular Organisms - Argyris Arnellos, IAS-Research Center for Life, Mind and Society  
17:30 - 18:00 › Bacteria Cognition and Natural Agency - Fermin Fulda, Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology, University of Toronto  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Three Historical Studies on the Place of Microscopic Images (submitted papers) (214)  
16:30 - 17:00 › The soft entrance of photography into the serious world of science at the Naples Station - Christiane Groeben, Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn  
17:00 - 17:30 › Usage of photography by the biologist Wilhelm Giesbrecht – scientific instrument or documentation device? - Katharina Steiner, Universität Zürich  
17:30 - 18:00 › Disposition and Morphology: Imagen and classification in 18th century. - Nuria Valverde Pérez, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana- Unidad Cuajimalpa  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Exploring the evolution of culture and social behavior B (Colloque 1) - Chair: Sarah Richardson  
16:30 - 17:00 › Patterns of Discordance - Matt Haber, University of Utah  
17:00 - 17:30 › Cultural phylogenetics: bringing anthropology, linguistics and biology together to understand cultural evolution - Fiona Jordan, Archaeology & Anthropology, University of Bristol  
17:30 - 18:00 › The Logic of Research Questions: Adaptationism, the Null Hypothesis, and the Lack of a Stopping Rule - Elisabeth Lloyd, History and Philosophy of Science- Indiana University  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Evolutionary transitions as social contracts? (RT) (Colloque 2) - Participants: Marion Blute, Daniel Brooks, Alejandro Rosas, Eörs Szathmáry, Richard A. Watson. Chair: Peter Godfrey-Smith  

Thursday, July 11, 2013

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Systems Biology A (submitted papers) (001)  
09:00 - 09:30 › Hierarchical approach at the core of organicist and systemic views in biology - Jon Umerez, University of the Basque Country  
09:30 - 10:00 › Institutional and Epistemic Practices in Systems Biology - Ramya Rajagopalan, Department of Sociology  
10:00 - 10:30 › Mechanisms in Systems Biology: do they explain enough? - Constantinos Mekios, Stonehill College  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Plant Science: Its Role In Biology (RT) (002) - Participants: Jean-Francois Briat, Berris Charnley, Bertrand Muller, Staffan Müller-Wille, Francisco Vergara-Silva, Vassiliki Betty Smocovitis. Chair: Sabina Leonelli  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Different Facets of Evolutionary Psychology A (submitted papers) (003)  
09:00 - 09:30 › Phylogenetic Footprints in Organizational Behavior - Ulrich Witt, Max Planck Institute of Economics, Jena  
09:30 - 10:00 › Birds Trust Their Wings, Sharks Their Teeth, and Humans Their Minds: The Critical Intelligence Argument Against Naturalism - John Mizzoni, Neumann University  
10:00 - 10:30 › Conflict resolution in primates from an evolutionary approach - Alba Perez-Ruiz, Centro De Estudios Filosoficos Politicos Y Sociales Lombardo Toledano  
9:00 am - 10:30 am The Extension of Evolutionary Theory and Its Difficulties A (submitted papers) (004)  
09:00 - 09:30 › “Memetics is Dead! Long Live Memetics!”: The importance of conceptual framing in replication-based approaches to evolution - Colin Garvey, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute  
09:30 - 10:00 › The role of analogy in cultural transmission and human dispersal - Marshall Abrams, University of Alabama at Birmingham  
10:00 - 10:30 › Reciprocal causation or hermeneutic spiral? Anthropological reflections on the theoretical integration of organismic development and niche construction with culture history. - Emily Schultz, St. Cloud State University  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Conceptual Issues in Ecology A (submitted papers) (005)  
09:00 - 09:20 › Dynamical kinds and ecological theory - Benjamin Jantzen, Virginia Tech  
09:20 - 09:40 › But isn't the neutral theory of ecology a null model? - William Bausman, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities  
09:40 - 10:00 › An organizational account of ecosystem functions  - Victor Lefèvre, Université Paris 1 Sorbonne  
10:00 - 10:20 › Is the neutral theory of community ecology really neutral? - François Munoz, BotAnique et BioinforMatique de l'Architecture des Plantes  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Mechanistic Explanations A (submitted papers) (006)  
09:00 - 09:20 › A Salmonian Approach to Mechanistic Explanations - Sarah Roe, University of California, Davis  
09:20 - 09:40 › Abstract Models, Generic Mechanisms - Catherine Stinson, Centre for Integrative Neuroscience, University of Tübingen  
09:40 - 10:00 › Understanding the "machine metaphor": organizational similarities and differences between machines and living beings - Victor Marques, Pontificia Universidade Católica do Rio GRande do Sul  
10:00 - 10:20 › Conflicting Results for Natural Selection and the New Philosophy of Mechanism - Lucas Matthews, University of Utah  
9:00 am - 10:30 am A comparative history of evolutionary theories in the mid 20th century (008) - Chair: Miquel Carandell  
09:00 - 09:20 › Falls and rises of evolutionary theories during Franco's regime (1939-1975) - Clara Florensa, Centre d'Estudis d'Història de la Ciència - Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona  
09:20 - 09:40 › Evolutionary theories in Portugal during the dictatorial regime (1933-1974) I – Portuguese botanists' differentiated stances towards evolution - Pedro Fonseca, FCT; CEIS20-University of Coimbra  
09:40 - 10:00 › Evolutionary theories in Portugal during the dictatorial regime (1933-1974) II – Portuguese zoologists' differentiated stances towards evolution - Pedro Fonseca, FCT; CEIS20-University of Coimbra  
10:00 - 10:20 › Microevolution on microscales: shifting views of the temporal and spatial scales of evolution in British genecology - Erick Peirson, Arizona State University  
9:00 am - 10:30 am The Nature of Cellular Complexity (Amphi 8) - Chair: Giovanni Boniolo & Ana Soto  
09:00 - 09:20 › Mechanicism vs. Organicism: Two Views of the Cell - Daniel Nicholson, Tel Aviv University  
09:20 - 09:40 › The cell: between constraints and stochasticity - Jean-Jacques Kupiec, Centre Cavaillès, CIRPHLES, Ecole normale supérieure, Paris  
09:40 - 10:00 › Demonstrated, predictable, information-rich: why biologists should not be afraid of stochasticity in gene expression - Olivier Gandrillon, Université de Lyon, Université Lyon 1, Centre de Génétique et de Physiologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire  
10:00 - 10:20 › The role of cell environment in controlling stochastic gene expression through the metabolism. - Andras Paldi, Inserm, UMRS 951, Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Philosophy of Biology and Biology Education (RT) (Amphi Jean Rey) - Participants: Ingo Brigandt, Richard Burian, David Depew, Annie Jamieson, Alan Love, Anya Plutynski, Michael Ruse, Tobias Uller, Kostas Kampourakis. Chair: Thomas Reydon.  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Ecological explanation at different levels and scales (Amphi Physio) - Chair: Patrick Forber & Ryan Gregory  
09:00 - 09:30 › Distinguishing ecological from evolutionary approaches to transposable elements - Stefan Linquist, Department of Philosophy, University of Guelph  
09:30 - 10:00 › Generality in community ecology - Karl Cottenie, Department of Integrative Biology, University of Guelph  
10:00 - 10:30 › The problem of pattern and scale in ecology: what have we learned in 20 years? - Jérôme Chave, Laboratoire Evolution et Diversité Biologique (EDB)  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Cultural learning and cultural evolution (Colloque 1) - Chair: Beth Hannon  
09:00 - 09:30 › Social Learning and Human Cooperation - Kim Sterelny, Austalian National University  
09:30 - 10:00 › Morality, evolution and culture - Matteo Mameli, King's College London  
10:00 - 10:30 › Cultural inheritance of mentalizing - Cecilia Heyes, All Souls College, University of Oxford  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Frameworks and Representation of Cells and Genes I. Lineages (Colloque 2) - Chair: Denis Thieffry  
09:00 - 09:30 › Stem trees, stem lines, stem cells - Ernst Haeckel´s and August Weismann´s legacy to stem cell research - Ariane Dröscher, Dep. of History Cultures Civilizations (Bologna)  
09:30 - 10:00 › Between Molecular Ecology and Cytophysics - Sabine Brauckmann, Institut Méditerranéen de Recherches Avancées  
10:00 - 10:30 › Justifying molecular imagery in cell biology: Goodsell vs Roberts - Norberto Serpente, Department of Science and Technology Studies University College London  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Systems Biology B (submitted papers) (001)  
11:00 - 11:20 › Metabolic data and mathematical models - Josephine Donaghy, University of Exeter  
11:20 - 11:40 › Systems biology and the limits of philosophical accounts of mechanistic explanation - Ingo Brigandt, University of Alberta  
11:40 - 12:00 › Bridging the gap between system and molecular biology. The case of melanoma - Giovanni Boniolo, European Institute of Oncology, Department of Health Sciences, University of Milano  
12:00 - 12:20 › What is a ‘hypothesis' in contemporary biology? - Eve Roberts, Department of Philosophy, Dalhousie University  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Different Facets of Evolutionary Psychology B (submitted papers) (003)  
11:00 - 11:30 › Towards a new evolutionary psychology - O'Neal Buchanan, Western University  
11:30 - 12:00 › The Cambrian Explosion and the Origins of Embodied Cognition - Michael Trestman, Indiana University Bloomington  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm The Extension of Evolutionary Theory and Its Difficulties B (submitted papers) (004)  
11:00 - 11:30 › The evolution of technology is Darwinian - Mark Bedau, Reed College  
11:30 - 12:00 › Beyond Generalized Darwinism: Considering Alternative Ways to Articulate Evolutionary Economics - Werner Callebaut, Konrad Lorenz Institute for Evolution and Cognition Research  
12:00 - 12:30 › The Relevance of Human Evolutionary History to Evolutionary Game Theory - Rebecca MacIntosh, University of Western Ontario, Rotman Institute of Philosophy  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Conceptual Issues in Ecology B (submitted papers) (005)  
11:00 - 11:30 › Function in ecology: description of the scientific uses and an epistemological framework - Nei Nunes-Neto, Professor  
11:30 - 12:00 › What may be General Ecology? - Michel Godron, Godron  
12:00 - 12:30 › Functionality in Open Dynamical Systems: The Case of Ecology - John Collier, University of KwaZulu-Natal  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Mechanistic Explanations B (submitted papers) (006)  
11:00 - 11:20 › Mechanistic Explanation & Evo-Devo. - Fabrizzio Mc Manus, National Autonomous University of Mexico  
11:20 - 11:40 › Explanatory frameworks in molecular oncology: the case of the gene p53 - Paolo Maugeri, European Institute of Oncology, Università degli Studi di Milano - Alessandro Blasimme, INSERM UMR - Département d'épidémiologie et de santé publique, Faculté de Médecine - Pierre-Luc Germain, Università degli studi di Milano, European School of Molecular Medicine  
11:40 - 12:00 › From Cyborg to Replicant: The Historical Transition from Mechanical Transplants to Digital Genetic Intervention. The Heart Case - Carlos Guevara-Casas, Escuela de Periodismo Carlos Septién García  
12:00 - 12:20 › Statistical Learning as a Mechanism - Riana Betzler, Department of History and Philosophy of Science, University of Cambridge  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Genetics: Ethical Issues (submitted papers) (007)  
11:00 - 11:45 › The "Devil's Heritage": Masuo Kodani, Genetics, and Social Stratification at the Atomic Bomb Casualty Commission (1946-1954). - Vassiliki Smocovitis, University of Florida  
11:45 - 12:30 › “Genetic load”, How the architects of the Synthesis got trapped in a scientific ideology - Alexandra Soulier, Génomique, biothérapies et santé publique, École Doctorale Biologie Santé Biotechnologies de Toulouse  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Transhumanism (submitted papers) (008)  
11:00 - 11:45 › Reimagining the Guiding Forces of Synthetic Biology: The Ethical Preoccupation of Transhumanism - Laura Adams, Florida State University  
11:45 - 12:30 › Bioethical issues on genetic enhancement : between conservatism and transhumanism - Laurence Perbal, Université Libre de Bruxelles  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm History and Philosophy of Life sciences, 19th-20th century (submitted papers) (Actes)  
11:00 - 11:45 › Progress, Adaptation, and Organism-Environment Interaction: Spencer's Criticism of Lamarck - Federico Morganti, Dipartimento di Filosofia,  
11:45 - 12:30 › Elan Vital Revisited: Bergson and the Thermodynamic Paradigm - James DiFrisco, Institute of Philosophy, KU Leuven  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Social microbes (Amphi Jean Rey) - Chair: Christopher Clarke  
11:00 - 11:20 › A genotypic view of social interactions in multispecies microbial communities - Sara Mitri, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford  
11:20 - 11:40 › Multispecies individuals as units of selection - John Dupre, University of Exeter  
11:40 - 12:00 › Bacterial individuality - Ellen Clarke, All Souls College, University of Oxford  
12:00 - 12:20 › Gene mobility and the concept of relatedness - Jonathan Birch, Department of History and Philosophy of Science, University of Cambridge  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Developing Scaffolds in Evolution, Cognition, and Culture (Amphi Physio) - Chair: Colin Allen  
11:00 - 11:30 › Scaffolded Development--A Reproducer Perspective - James Griesemer, James Griesemer  
11:30 - 12:00 › At the Juncture of Generations: Materiality and Scaffolding - Linnda Caporael, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute  
12:00 - 12:30 › Crafting Interchangeability: A Generative Structure for the Industrial Revolution and for Evolution - William Wimsatt, U Chicago and U. Minnesota  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Patenting Life: genes and generations (RT) (Colloque 1) - Participants: Robert Cook-Deegan, Graham Dutfield, Jean-Paul Gaudillière, Amanda Odell-West, Bronwyn Parry, Robin Scheffler, Ravi Srinivas, Kara Swanson, Antony Taubman. Chair: Berris Charnley  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Frameworks and Representation of Cell and Genes II. Networks (Colloque 2) - Chair: Ariane Dröscher  
11:00 - 11:30 › Paradoxes of "Live-Cell Imaging" - Lina Maria Stahl, Universität Potsdam  
11:30 - 12:00 › From Pathways to Networks: Developments in the Science of Intracellular Signaling - Andrew Reynolds, Cape Breton University  
12:00 - 12:30 › Graphing cellular regulatory networks - Denis Thieffry, Institut de Biologie de l'Ecole Normale Supérieure  
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm Council Meeting #2 - Open to newly elected Council's members  
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm General Meeting of the ISHPSSB (including Hull and Greene Prizes) - Location: Amphi. Giraud (University of Montpellier 1)  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Will the distinction between medicine and enhancement be soon obsolete? (RT) (002) - Participants: Pascal Nouvel, Darian Meacham. Chair: Sylvie Allouche  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Different Facets of Evolutionary Psychology C (submitted papers) (003)  
17:00 - 17:20 › Biological causes and the epistemic status of moral beliefs - Elizabeth O'Neill, University of Pittsburgh  
17:20 - 17:40 › Perception-action mechanisms as precursors to empathy - Alejandro Rosas, Universidad Nacional de Colombia  
17:40 - 18:00 › Beyond Positive Illusions: Free Will as an Adaptive Misbelief - Matthew Smithdeal, University of British Columbia  
18:00 - 18:20 › Evolutionary Psychology and Multimodularity: Rebutting Samuels' Challenge - Malte Dahlgrün, Department of Philosophy, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Theory of Organisms (004) - Chair: Matteo Mossio  
17:00 - 17:30 › Propagative and Repulsive constraints in molecular and cellular biology - Paul-Antoine MIQUEL, Toulouse2/ Le Mirail  
17:30 - 18:00 › The Darwinian input into development and carcinogenesis. On the default state of cells. - Carlos Sonnenschein, Tufts University/Centre Cavallies  
18:00 - 18:30 › Towards a theory of organisms - Ana Soto, Tufts Universtity School of Medicine  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Evolutionary Theory and Causation (submitted papers) (005)  
17:00 - 17:45 › Are there a priori causal relations in evolutionary theory? - Guillaume Schlaepfer, Department of Philosophy, University of Geneva  
17:45 - 18:30 › Selection and drift: why "caused by" rather than "constitutes"? - Björn Brunnander, Department of Philosophy, Stockholm University  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Ethical Issues Behind Human Practices (submitted papers) (008)  
17:00 - 17:20 › Natural in the context of reproductive technologies - Maya Fisher, Tel Aviv University  
17:20 - 17:40 › Un/Cut: The Ethics of Routine Infant Male Circumcision - Gal Kober, Bridgewater State University  
17:40 - 18:00 › Body and Ren: Historical and Ethical Perspective on Organ Donation in China - Zhuran Li, Departemt of Philosophy, Nanjing Normal University  
18:00 - 18:20 › Ethical foundations of biodiversity communication - Uta Eser, Nuertingen-Geislingen University  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm History of Science in Science Education (submitted papers) (125)  
17:00 - 17:20 › The History of Science as a tool for teaching metascience: an assessment of changes in pre-service biology teachers' conceptions - Maria Elice Prestes, Associação Brasileira de Filosofia e História da Biologia, University of São Paulo  
17:20 - 17:40 › The origin of electric organs: can that Darwin's special difficulty contribute to the teaching of Evolutionary Biology? - Gerda Jensen, Sciences doctoral student at Department of Genetics and Evolutionary Biology/Biosciences Institut from University of Sao Paulo; Research Group in the History of Biology and Biology Education USP (GPHBE-USP)  
17:40 - 18:00 › Darwin in the classroom: replication of historical experiments to assist in the understanding of the evolution theory - Tatiana Silva, Universidade de São Paulo  
18:00 - 18:20 › History and Philosophy of Science and how they relate to Science Education: Teaching for Conceptual Change in Evolutionary Theory - Kostas Kampourakis, University of Geneva  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Philosophical issues raised by Evo-Devo (submitted papers) (127)  
17:00 - 17:20 › Evolutionary Developmental Biology's Relative Significance Controversy - Lindsay Craig, University of Idaho  
17:20 - 17:40 › The genetic and the morphogenetic approach in evo-devo: rethinking evolutionary causality - Laura Nuño de la Rosa, Konrad Lorenz Institute for Evolution & Cognition Research  
17:40 - 18:00 › Theoretical and Methodological Diversity in the 1980s: Early Development of Evo-devo - Yoshinari Yoshida, Department of Philosophy and History of Science, Graduate School of Letters, Kyoto University  
18:00 - 18:20 › Gene Networks in Developmental Evolution: What do Common Developmental Mechanisms mean for Evolutionary Explanations? - Valerie Racine, Arizona State University / University of Western Ontario  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Understanding Disease (submitted papers) (214)  
17:00 - 17:30 › Clarifying Health and Disease in Darwinian Medicine via Phenotypic Flexibility and Robustness - Jonathan Sholl, KULeuven  
17:30 - 18:00 › Biology, Health and Medical Practice - James Krueger, University of Redlands  
18:00 - 18:30 › Biological normativity, clinical normalcy and the theoretical definitions of health and disease - Cristian Saborido, Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Functions (submitted papers) (Actes)  
17:00 - 17:30 › Counterfactuals and the Generality Requirement - Sören Häggqvist, Stockholm University  
17:30 - 18:00 › The Modal Theory of Function: Lessons from Molecular Biology - Maximilian Huber, Department of Philosophy, University of Geneva  
18:00 - 18:30 › Context-based functional synthesis - Marc Daëron, Centre d'immunologie de Marseille Luminy, Institut Pasteur  
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Information and Plasticity (Colloque 1) - Chair: C. Kenneth Waters  
17:00 - 17:30 › Genetic, Epigenetic, and Neural Memory Systems - Peter Godfrey-Smith, City University of New York  
17:30 - 18:00 › Plasticity and selection in synaptic populations - Rosa Cao, New York University, Philosophy  
18:00 - 18:30 › Evolving to Generalize - Cailin O'Connor, University of California, Irvine  
7:00 pm - 10:30 pm Gala dinner - The gala dinner will be at the Parc Grammont  

Friday, July 12, 2013

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:30 am The Question of Levels (submitted papers) (001)  
09:00 - 09:30 › What is reductionism? - Megan Delehanty, University of Calgary  
09:30 - 10:00 › The problem of ontic levels in mechanistic explanation. - Ramon Alvarado, University of Texas at El Paso  
10:00 - 10:30 › Levels, Hierarchy, and Scale - Alex von Stein, University of Arizona  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Philosophical Anthropology I: The Bio-Philosophy of Helmuth Plessner in Context (002) - Chair: Kevin Amidon  
09:00 - 09:30 › The substantive and methodological integration of biology, anthropology, and philosophy in Plessner's Die Stufen des Organischen und der Mensch - Phillip Honenberger, Dept. of Philosophy and Religion, Rowan University  
09:30 - 10:00 › Keywords in the Conceptualization of Life: Plessner's "Boundary" and Hegel's "Deficiency" - Francesca Michelini, Humboldt University Berlin Kulturwissenschaft, University of Kassel Department of Philosophy  
10:00 - 10:30 › Plessner's Conceptual Investigation of ‘Life': Structural Narratology - Lawrence Davis, Department of Sociology, Washington and Jefferson  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Comparative Psychology (submitted papers) (003)  
09:00 - 09:45 › Anthropomorphism and anti-anthropomorphism: A plea for synthesis - Hisashi Nakao, Nagoya University  
09:45 - 10:30 › Basic Emotions, Flexible Aggression, and Angry Motivation - Isaac Wiegman, Washington University in St Louis  
9:00 am - 10:30 am New light on species essentialisms in biology (005) - Chair: Sébastien Dutreuil  
09:00 - 09:20 › Essentialism, evolutionary theory, and the species concept - Anouk Barberousse, Barberousse  
09:20 - 09:40 › “Biological species”: a hybrid notion referring to a bundle of essences? - Françoise Longy, Institut d'Histoire et de Philosophie des Sciences et des Techniques  
09:40 - 10:00 › How feasible is intrinsic taxon essentialism? - Thomas Reydon, Institute of Philosophy, Leibniz Universität Hannover  
10:00 - 10:20 › A meta-analysis of species concepts as units of generalizations in biology - Francesca Merlin, IHPST, Paris  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Cooperation (submitted papers) (006)  
09:00 - 09:20 › Revisiting Petr Kropotkin: Is competition necessary for natural selection? - Anne Marie Gagné Julien, Université de Montréal  
09:20 - 09:40 › Randomization and the alignment of biological interests: why fairness doesn't matter - Johannes Martens, Department of Philosophy  
09:40 - 10:00 › Spatial Reciprocity and the Evolution of Cooperation - Marie Barnett, University of Pennsylvania  
10:00 - 10:20 › The evolution of empathy through parental care - Irene Audisio, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas, Centro de Investigaciones de la Facultad de Filosofía y Humanidades "María Saleme de Bournichon"- Universidad Nacional de Córdoba  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Ecology and Society A (submitted papers) (007)  
09:00 - 09:20 › Where Science Meets Society: A Sociological Case for Ecology - Amanda Richard, Florida State University  
09:20 - 09:40 › Between place and cosmos: biodiversity knowledge, expertise and the IPBES - Maud Borie, 3S Research Group, University of East Anglia  
09:40 - 10:00 › Environmental Crises and the Evolved Mind - Jason Zinser, University of Wisconsin Colleges  
10:00 - 10:20 › People save the day: the influence of public activism on the history of conservation biology and why it remains important today - Hannah Koslowsky, Florida State University  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Classification and Taxonomy (submitted papers) (008)  
09:00 - 09:45 › Complex Objects and Integrative Pluralism - Joyce Havstad, University of California [San Diego]  
09:45 - 10:30 › Type-specimens and the (historical) metaphysics of taxonomic practice - Joeri Witteveen, History and Philosophy of Science, University of Cambridge  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Fitness and Fitness Wars A (submitted papers) (125)  
09:00 - 09:30 › Process and Product Concepts of Natural Selection and Genetic Drift - Charles Pence, University of Notre Dame, Program in History and Philosophy of Science  
09:30 - 10:00 › Measures of fitness: opening the Pandora's box - Thomas Lenormand, Centre d'écologie fonctionnelle et évolutive  
10:00 - 10:30 › Will Simpson's Paradox and the Sure Thing Principle Resolve the Fitness Wars? - Peter Takacs, Florida State University  
9:00 am - 10:30 am What Is Genetic Information? (submitted papers) (127)  
09:00 - 09:20 › The genome and the stored program concept - Ronald Planer  
09:20 - 09:40 › Defending a mathematical sense of biological information - Oliver Lean, University of Bristol, Department of Philosophy  
09:40 - 10:00 › Is Shannon's Information Theory Applicable to Genetic Data? - Omri Tal, London School of Economics  
10:00 - 10:20 › genetic information as a conceptual metaphor - Tomoko Ishida, Keio Universiy  
9:00 am - 10:30 am History and Philosophy of Life Sciences, 17th-18th century A (submitted papers) (Actes)  
09:00 - 09:30 › Joseph Lelarge de Lignac (1697-1762), a friend of Réaumur against the thought of Buffon - Olivier Perru, Sciences, Sociétés, Historicité, Education, Pratiques, E.A. 4148, Université Lyon 1  
09:30 - 10:00 › Husbandry, alchemy, and technologies of ameliorating nature in the works of Gabriel Plattes - Oana Matei,  
10:00 - 10:30 › The Watchmen of the Body: How Early Moderns Gained an Education in the Physiology of the Eye - Karen Buckle, Clarkson University  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Back to Darwin's tangled bank (RT) (Amphi Physio) - Participants: Greg Cooper, Nei de Freitas Nunes-Neto, Julien Delord. Chair: Emanuele Serrelli  
9:00 am - 10:30 am The space of explanations in evolutionary biology A (Colloque 2) - Chair: Denis Walsh  
09:00 - 09:30 › Statistically autonomous explanations - Andre Ariew, Department of Philosophy, University of Missouri  
09:30 - 10:00 › Multilevel Mechanisms of Evolutionary Change - Lindley Darden, University of Maryland, College Park  
10:00 - 10:30 › Articulating mechanisms and topologies as mutually required in explanatory strategies. - Philippe Huneman, Institut d'Histoire et de Philosophie des Sciences et des Techniques  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Philosophical Anthropology II: Applications in Genomics, Human Evolution, and Addiction (002) - Chair: Sara Franceschelli  
11:00 - 11:30 › We-Intentionality, Being-in-the-World and Multi-Level Selection: Re-synthesizing an evolutionary account of anthropogenesis by way of the hominid ‘super-organism'. - Lenny Moss, University of Exeter  
11:30 - 12:00 › Roles for technology in feeding an evolutionary feed-forward loop in the human lineage - Sylvia Blad, University of Amsterdam - Institute for Interdisciplinary Studies  
12:00 - 12:30 › Advancing Insights from Philosophical Anthropology: Addiction as a Detachment-Compensatory Occupation - Sally Wasmuth, University of Exeter  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Holism and organicism: conceptual consensus or historical typologies? (004) - Chair: Michel Morange  
11:00 - 11:20 › Cabanis's Living Systems - Tobias Cheung, Max-Planck-Institute for the History of Science  
11:20 - 11:40 › Coming to Terms with Holism: Minimalistic Conceptual Tools for Describing and Explaining Holistic Systems in Biology - Georg Toepfer, Zentrum für Literatur- und Kulturforschung Berlin  
11:40 - 12:00 › Holism in biology: a restatement and defence - Matteo Mossio, Institut d'Histoire et de Philosophie des Sciences et des Techniques  
12:00 - 12:20 › Holism, organicism and the risk of biochauvinism - Charles Wolfe, Ghent University  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Ecology and Society B (submitted papers) (007)  
11:00 - 11:30 › A Conflict between Biology and Geology: The "Thirty Years' War" in Coral Reef Studies, 1910-1939 - Alistair Sponsel, Vanderbilt University  
11:30 - 12:00 › From local newspaper notes to DNA profiles – The science and politics of wolf population estimates in Norway from the 1960s until today - Håkon B. Stokland, Norwegian University of Science and Technology  
12:00 - 12:30 › Ecosystem Function and Environmental Values - Gregory Cooper, Department of Philosophy, Washington and Lee University  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Fitness and Fitness Wars B (submitted papers) (125)  
11:00 - 11:45 › Revisiting fitness: Trait-based Fitness - Pierrick Bourrat, University of Sydney  
11:45 - 12:30 › Assessing Methodological Adaptationism: an Historical Approach - Alessandro Allegra, Centre for the Philosophy of Natural and Social Sciences, London School of Economics  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm History and Philosophy of Life Sciences, 17th-18th century B (submitted papers) (Actes)  
11:00 - 11:45 › Charles Georges Leroy and Enlightened Ethology - Jorge Martínez-Contreras, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana  
11:45 - 12:30 › Charles-Georges Leroy and Auguste Comte on cooperation in animals and altruism - Michel Bourdeau, Institut d'histoire et de philosophie des sciences et des techniques, UMR 8590  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Roles of viruses in Ecology, Evolution and Origins of life (Colloque 1) - Chair: Karine Prévot  
11:00 - 11:30 › “What roles for viruses in origin of life scenarios?” - Gladys Kostyrka, Institut d'Histoire et de Philosophie des Sciences et des Techniques  
11:30 - 12:00 › Viruses: Essential Agents of Life - Luis Villarreal, University of California, Irvine  
12:00 - 12:30 › Comments - John Dupre, University of Exeter  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm The space of explanations in evolutionary biology B (Colloque 2) - Chair: Lindley Darden  
11:00 - 11:30 › Maximum Entropy Explanations in Biology - Lyon Aidan, University of Maryland  
11:30 - 12:00 › Asymptotic Idealization in Evolutionary Explanation - Michael Strevens, Department of Philosophy New York University  
12:00 - 12:30 › Varieties of Invariance - Denis Walsh, Department of Philosophy/IHPST  
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Excursions in and around Montpellier - See http://www.ishpssb2013.org/guided-tours/  
  
Online user: 1